We at Sorted are committed to your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993The Act regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website. 

Disclosure of your information to third parties 

We will not disclose any of your personal information for purposes for which you did not release it. .  Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance. 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law. 

Information and data we collect from you 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site 
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence 
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, website analytics 
Information we do not collect from you 

We do not collect any of your personal data with any of the tools that you use on our site, for example the Budgeting toolGoal plannerPersonality quiz, Net worth calculator, Debt calculatorMortgage calculator, Retirement planner, KiwiSaver savings calculatorKiwiSaver fees calculatorSavings calculator, Investor kickstarterSmart Investor and the KiwiSaver fund finder. These calculators are for your use only; the data is not stored with your personal credentials and will remain completely anonymous. Nothing can be identified.   

Cookies 

Sorted uses a technology commonly referred to as "cookies". A cookie is a token that is stored on your computer. When you access Sorted, the token acts as a record-keeping device. Cookies help the Sorted team provide additional functionality to you and help us analyse site usage more accurately.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies from Sorted, you can set your browser to refuse them or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Please note that some Sorted features and services may not function properly if you disable cookies. 

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. 

The information Google Analytics collects includes: 

  • Your IP address 
  • The search terms you used 
  • The pages you accessed on the website and the links you clicked on 
  • The date and time you visited the website 
  • The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through to this website 
  • Your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OSX) 
  • The type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox) 
  • Other incidental matters such as screen resolution and the language setting of your browser 
  • No effort is made to identify individual visitors. 

You may opt-out from having Google Analytics collect your information by disabling cookies in your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on. 

Google Analytics privacy policy 

Hotjar 

We use Hotjar's analysis tools, including heatmaps, screen recordings and polls to better understand our site visitors and collect user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on users’ behaviour and their devices, including: 

  • Device IP address 
  • Device screen size and type 
  • Browser information 
  • Geographic location (country only) 
  • Preferred language used to display our website. 

You may opt-out from having Hotjar collect your information by visiting Hotjar's opt-out page or enabling Do Not Track (DNT) in your browser. 

Opt-out of Hotjar on this browser. 

Hotjar's privacy policy 

Use of statistical information 

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by website administrators and certain other staff. It may also be shared with our partner organisations.  

Your comments 

On Sorted users can comment on blog posts. Our comment moderators will read what you write and by so doing may collect personal information regardless of whether you intend us to see it. You can post comments under an “anonymous” username if you wish, but you must supply your email address (which will not be published on the Sorted website). 

We make no commitment to post comments on the Sorted website and we may remove, edit or re-post any comment at any time.  We accept no responsibility for comments by any user that are displayed on the Sorted website. 

Your Sorted account 

Your Sorted account lets you save the results from Sorted tools and build a picture as your finances change over time. You can reload calculators with saved results or test different scenarios. . 

Any identifiable personal information saved in My Sorted is stored in accordance with good industry practice and the Privacy Act 1993, and will not be disclosed to any third parties unless you consent or we are required to disclose your personal information by law or court order.  Such personal information will be used by the Commission for Financial Capability for the purpose of facilitating your use of Sorted. 

Aggregate demographic data on My Sorted users is assessed for reporting purposes from time to time. In this assessment, all individuals remain anonymous. 

How we verify your identity 

If you ask us to reset the password for your My Sorted account, change your personal details, or close or confirm your My Sorted account, we will need to access your My Sorted account and view your personal information so we can ask you questions and verify your identity.  You give permission for us (or our third-party operator) to do this. We will only carry out your request if we are satisfied that you are the account holder.  We reserve the right not to reset your password or make the changes requested. If you are unable to access your My Sorted account, you may have to create a new account using a different email address. 

Newsletter subscriptions 

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time. 

Some of our newsletters are managed using a third-party tool called HubSpot. 

HubSpot provides analytics to Sorted on how people interact with our newsletters (e.g. how many subscribers have opened emails or clicked on links). This means that Sorted and HubSpot will be able to see your name, email and details about which links in Sorted newsletters you have clicked on. Sorted only uses this information to assess newsletter effectiveness. 

For more information, see the HubSpot Privacy Policy.  

Links to other websites 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

Changes to our privacy policy 

This policy was last updated on 20 May 2020. 

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time and any changes we may make will be posted on this site. 

Viewing or changing your information 

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please write to: 

The Webmaster 

Commission for Financial Capability 
108 Quay Street, Auckland 1010 
New Zealand 

View our Terms and Conditions